APAEP Alabama Prison Arts + Education Project

Teachers

Are you interested in teaching with our program?
Visit Teach with Us for more information and an application.

Spring 2019

Pre-College Classes

Alexandra Giannell, Auburn University -- The Art of Mark Making
Wayne Barger, Alabama Department of Conservation -- Botanical Evolution
Michael Altman, University of Alabama Prison Teaching Fellow -- History of Religion in America
Josh Dugat, University of Alabama Prison Arts Fellow -- Charting Earth and the Imagination
Kira Frank, University of Alabama Prison Arts Fellow -- Gender Studies
David Smith, Auburn University -- Design Thinking
Valerie Downes, Graphic Designer -- Editorial Illustration
Debra Riffe, Graphic Designer -- The Art of Printmaking

2019 SPARKs Science and Mathematics Lecture Series

Credit Program Classes

Sam Ruddick, College of Liberal Arts, Auburn University -- ENGL 2250: American Literature before 1865
James Truman, Auburn University -- ENGL 3080: Business Writing
Sarah Stanwick, Raymond J. Harbert College of Business, Auburn University -- ACCT 2110: Principles of Financial Accounting
Ania Evans, Department of Human Development and Family Studies, Auburn University -- HDFS 2000: Marriage and Family in a Global Context
Almut Haboek, Department of Art & Art History, Auburn University -- ARTS 1510: Looking at Art: Approaches to Interpretation
Letica de Marchi, Department of Geology, Auburn University -- GEOL 1100, 1101: Dynamic Earth
Connor O'Neill, Auburn University -- IDSC 1010: Life, Career, and Everything
Shaelyn Smith, APAEP, Auburn University -- Foundations of Composition
Lindsay Mauldin, Department of Geosciences, Auburn University -- Foundations of Math
Kyes Stevens, APAEP, Auburn University -- AU Orientation

 

Alumni instructors include:

Abbas Abidi
Annie Agnone
David Andrews
Anne Arrasmith
Andrea Baldwin
Eliza Banu
Alex Bauer
Aubrey Beal
Nathan Blanchard
Sarah Blankenship
Barb Bondy
Mike Breedlove
Aiden Brindle
Ryan Browne
Steele Campbell
Wayles Carpenter
Alex Chambers
Alex Chisum
Reita Clanton
Bethany Collins
Tasha Coryell
Amy Crosby
Lisa Michitti Cross
Alex Czaja
Tommy Davis
Kellie Dawson
Stacey Dearing
Nik DeDominic
Jesse DeLong
Jonathan Dubow
Chris Eklund
Diana Eidson
Claire Lewis Evans
Dara Ewing
Barry Fleming
Tessa Fontaine
Freya Gibbon
Chapin Gray
Devin Gribbons
Jamey Grimes
John Gunn
Andrew Hairstans
Joshua Hall
Richard Hamilton
Dave Han
Ziaul Haque
Frank Hardy
Jeremy Hawkins
Christopher Hellwig
Jane Fox Hipple
Rob Hitt
Amber Holmes
Joan Inman
Ellie Isenhart
Brooke King
Meredith Knight
Kenny Kruse
David Kumler
Michael Lambert
Lorrie Lane
Nichole Lariscy
Michael Lee
Daniel Letz
Lauren Little
Joseph Lucido
James Maynard
Christopher McCarter
Leanna McConnell
Beth McDaniel
Allen Mendenhall
Saeide Mirzaei
Brian Morrison
Elizabeth Nicholson
Georgette Norman
Daniela Olszewska
Lanette Parker
Heather Pavletic
Paula Frances Peek
Luke Percy
Katherine Perry
Jill Petty
Tabitha Puder
Juan Reyes
Jessica Richardson
Ronald Riekki
Katy Rossing
Sam Ruddick
Zachary Sarver
Betsy Seymour
Eva Shoop
Andrew Shotts
Shaelyn Smith
Matthew Stafford
Andrew Stevens
Danilo Thomas
Joanne Tong
James Truman
Chrisanthi Tsingos
Carly Vandenberg
Carolyn Wass
Janek Wasserman
Keri Watson
Adam Weinstein
Briana Whiteside
DeElla Wiley
Mark Wilson